Privacy policy

This policy applies to the site: theaboire.ca
Date of last update: July 1, 2020

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to 9413-5845 QUEBEC INC., Which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose you to:

  • How we collect and process your personal information. All information that could identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your mailing address, your location email address or your IP address;
  • What are your rights regarding this information;
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;
  • To whom this information is transmitted;
  • Possibly, the site policy regarding cookies ("cookies").

This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use which you can consult at the address below:

https://theaboire.ca/en/terms-service

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • email address
  • Telephone / fax number
  • Credit Card Number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and methods of collection" and following sections.

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION MODES

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey
  • Competition

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

 We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. LOG FILES AND WITNESSES

We collect certain information through log files and "cookies". These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your comfort.

a) Description of the cookies used by the site

This is mainly the following information:

  • IP adress
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and requests
  • Connection time and day

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical studies

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

If you decide to deactivate cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be our fault.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by us.

6. SHELF LIFE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all of the personal information collected for a period of: 1 years in his site computer systems and under reasonable security conditions.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: Godaddy, whose head office is located at the address below:

Scottsdale, United States

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 1 (866) 938-1119.

The personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following country (ies): United States.

8. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Arnaud Boire-Brouillette. He can be contacted as follows:

Email: info@theaboire.com

The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.

b) Obligations of the controller of personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your having been informed thereof, and to respect the purposes for which this information has been collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this results in disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the controller undertakes to inform you of this by any means.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the site ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer be shown, for example, in a mailing list ("right of withdrawal").

In order to object to the processing of your personal information or request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

Please write to us at info@theaboire.com

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of information concerning you, by following the procedure set out below:

Please write us at info@theaboire.com
 
If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

Please write us at info@theaboire.com

11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • SET Protocol (Secure Electronic Transaction)
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - data subject
  • Login password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

12. CHILDREN

Our website has sections for children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the child's representative. We ask for their consent through:

  • Registration Form
  • Order form

13. LABEL

Our commitments regarding the protection of personal information meet the requirements of the following program (s):

14. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below:

https://www.theaboire.ca/en/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep yourself informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

15. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept the conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

16. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in:
An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1; and or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.